IBM TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 3



QUESTION NO: 51
Which application views the client schedules status reports of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3?
A. Administration Center
IBM TSM Implementation Certification Questions and AnswersB. Tivoli Data Warehouse

C. Storage Reporting Agent 
D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 52
The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client is started and the administrator has to insert the node password. The login process then indicates that server access is refused. Why?
A. This is normal the first time.
B. The TSM Server is not found.

C. The TCP/IP connection returns-50. D. The access to the server is disabled.

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 53
An administrator successfully installed IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) for IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) on a Windows Server 2008 R2. The agent instance was configured for monitoring the TSM Server. What must be installed to enable historical data reporting and monitoring?
A. IBMDB2V9.7
B. TSM Server V6.3

C. TSM Administration Center V6.3 
D. TSM Backup-Archive Client V6.3
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 54
Which type of storage pools can be chained together to create a storage hierarchy?
A. copy storage pools only
B. primary storage pools only

C. primary and copy storage pools
D. copy and active data storage pools

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 55
On a file server there is a folder with accounting data inside called veryjmportant. The backup is done by schedule and the users may backup the data through the GUI. On the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Server several management classes are implemented.
MC_1 verexist=30verdel=1 retonly=31 retextra=31
MC_2 verexist=7 verdel=7 retonly=31 retextra=31 MC_3verexist=nolimitverdel=nolimitretonly=31 retextra=31 MC_4 verexist=nolimitverdel=7 retonly=31 retextra=31
The compliance officer wants the data in the folder very_important to be kept 30 days on TSM, no matter if the file is deleted or not in this time. What is the right include statement to guarantee this Service Level Agreement?
A. Include "* : \ . . . \very_important\ . . . \* . * " MC_3 
B. Include "* : \ . . . \very_important\ . . . \* . * " MC_4 
C. Include "* : \ . . . \very_important\ . . . \* . * " MC_1 
D. Include "* : \ . . .\very_important\ . . . \* . * " MC_2

QUESTION NO: 56
The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) Server is installed on a system. The installation was successful and the TSM Server is started in the background. Which additional task must the administrator do to complete the installation?
A. register node
B. register license

C. set eventretention 
D. set actlogretention

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 57
What must be done when manually configuring the API for the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server database backup?
A. define db2cmd
B. enable DSM format

C. create a file called tsmdbmgr.opt
D. issue the command to generate the IBM DB2 backup file

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 58
Which command will reset the migration setting so a file remains in a storage pool for one week before it is eligible for migration?
A. UPDATE STGPOOL POOLNAME MIGLIMIT=7 
B. UPDATE STGPOOL POOLNAME MIGLIMIT=1 
C. UPDATE STGPOOL POOLNAME MIGDELAY=7 
D. UPDATE STGPOOL POOLNAME MIGDELAY=1
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 59
When configuring client-side deduplication, which option can be configured on the client to avoid having to access the server to query extents?
A. cache=yes
B. dedupcache yes

C. enable cache=yes
D. enable dedupcacheyes

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 60
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 installation has failed very early in the process. The administrator suspects this could be due to the IBM DB2 installation. Where would the administrator find information to confirm this?
A. db2.outordb2inst.txt
B. db2setup.logorDB2.log 

C. db2errorlog ortsmdb2.err 
D. db2log.txt or DB2LOG.err

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 61
An administrator found messages in the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server activity log regarding a problem with a disk storage pool. The volume is marked as unavailable, and the volume could not be backed up to tape during the last weekend. How can the administrator determine whether there is data in the volume that is not backed up to a copy pool yet?
A. examine the volhist
B. q sched copy_volume1

C. q content volume1 copied=no
D. q volume volume1 copy=complete

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 62
How is node replication enabled on a client?
A. use the define node replication Command
B. repistate=enabled is added to the node definition

C. replication=yes is added to the dsm.sys or dsm.opt files
D. the client node name is added to the replication.opt configuration file

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 63
What are the mandatory requirements to run the IBM DB2 configuration wizard during the IBM Tivoli Storage Manger V6.3(TSM) installation?
A. create the database directories, the active log directory, and the archive log directory
B. create the database directories, the active log director/, and the archive log failover directory 

C. create the database directories, the active log directory, and the log mirror for the active log directory
D. create the database directories, format the database volumes, and configure the profile for the user ID of the TSM database instance


QUESTION NO: 64
What is the most effective way a company can protect their N-Series and NetApp against data loss?
A. use Filer Snapshots for long term protection
B. use full network data management protocol (NDMP) backup weekly and NDMP backup daily 

C. use NDMP backup or incremental backup daily and NDMP SnapMirrorto Tape weekly
D. use IBM Tivoli Storage Manager backup with the SnapDiff function and additional weekly backups with create new base=yes

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 65
Which command defines all drives and paths to a virtual tape library in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3?
A. define VTL
B. perform libaction

C. define library type=vt1
D. define library devices=auto
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66
The file systems are growing very quickly and the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator needs to implement a new backup method to run faster incremental backups. The time it takes to compare the inventory with the TSM Server and the file systems takes a long time. Which backup type would reduce the backup time on a Linux operating system?
A. image backup
B. journal-based backup

C. file system database backup
D. progressive incremental backup

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 67
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V6.3 Server has issued the error SQL2025N. How can an administrator interpret IBM DB2 SQL error messages?
A. run? sqi2 025n from the DB2 command line interface
B. run show sql2025n from the DB2 command line interface

C. run q db2 2 025n from the TSM administrative command line interface 
D. run help db2 2025n from the TSM administrative command line interface

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 68
What is the default install path for the Backup-Archive client for an AIX installation?
A. /usr/tivoli/tsm/
B. /usr/Tivolin"SM/client/bin

C. /usr/tivoli/tsm/client/ba/bin64 
D. /usr/tivoli/tsm/client/api/bin64
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 69
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server installation is causing many problems because the administrator has to perform many manual operations to ensure that sufficient tape volumes are available every night for critical backups. Which option at the beginning of the installation process could have ensured that this situation was less likely to arise?
A. customer sign off
B. capacity planning

C. per CPU licensing model
D. per terabyte licensing model

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 70
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator has found that the active log has run out of space and the TSM Server has halted. The administrator has decided to increase the log size by 10 GB. What must the administrator do to restart the TSM Server?
A. Issue the command dsmfmt -m -log logvol1 10
B. Issue the command dsmfmt -m -log logvoll 10240

C. Issue the command dsmserv format active log size = 10240
D. Edit the dsmserv.opt file and increase the ACTIVELOGSIZE option by 10240


 QUESTION NO: 71
When installing IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Backup-Archive client in a clustered server environment, where should the DSM.OPT (or DSM.SYS) file be located?
A. on the shared disk
B. on the common files folder

C. in the default installation location
D. in the same location on each cluster

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 72
Where is the upgrade utility installed that is used to upgrade from IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V5.5 to V6.x?
A. on the system that has the new server and its database
B. on the system that has the original server and its database

C. on the system that is the target for the new server and database
D. on a proxy server in the same network as the original server and database

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 73
What are two factors affecting node replication? (Choose two.)
A. deduplication
B. client backup schedule

C. client operating system
D. size of the storage pool
E. updating client node attributes

Answer: A,E 

QUESTION NO: 74
Which option can be set on the server to limit the maximum client transaction size for data deduplication?
A. DEDUPTXNLIMIT
B. DEDUPMAXTXNLIMIT

C. CLENTTXNDEDUPMAX 
D. CLIENTDEDUPTXNLIMIT

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 75
What must be done in order to configure the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server database backup?
A. format the database
B. create tsmdbmgr.env

C. create a database recovery server
D. issue the database backup command format

Answer: B 




What Others are Reading Now...

0 Comment to "IBM TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 3"

Post a Comment