IBM TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 2



QUESTION NO: 26
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator has set up and enabled Disaster Recovery Manager. The administrator wants to return tapes that are empty from the vault to the library as scratch. The administrator issues the command:
move drmedia * wherestate=vaultretrieve
None of the tapes that were in value retrieve state have been returned to scratch even though they have been placed back in the library. What caused this to happen?
A. The tapes are in COURERRETREVE state and must be moved to MOUNTABLE state.
B. The tapes are in VAULTRETRIEVE state and must be moved to COURERRETREVE state. 

C. The tapes are in COURERRETREVE state and must be moved to NOTMOUNTABLE state. 
D. The tapes are in COURERRETREVE state and must be moved to ONSITERETREVE state.

Answer: D 
IBM TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers

QUESTION NO: 27
What is the name of the default client options file on Windows?
A. clopt.txt 
B. dsm.sys 
C. dsm.opt 
D. client.opt
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 28
On the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server, what is required for a clustered server to be backed up in all cases?
A. Nodename is set to cluster.
B. Nodename is set to active failover.
C. Nodename for the cluster server must be registered.

D. Nodename for each server in the cluster must be registered
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 29
How are daily maintenance tasks configured in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3?
A. configure client schedules
B. configure automatic TIP scripts

C. configure administrative schedules
D. configure automatic activity log scripts

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 30
What is the default name of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Server at installation?
A. tsm
B. server1

C. tsmserver 
D. tsm server1


QUESTION NO: 31
What configuration changes should be considered when running data deduplication on an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server?
A. create an active log mirror 
B. create an archive log mirror
C. increase the size of the active log 
D. change the backup pool to RAID 10
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 32
Which option is added to the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client options file to enhance security between the client and server?
A. tcpsecurity
B. encryptiontype 

C. enablesecurity 
D. enableencryption

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 33
Where can IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) Server and client updates, fixpacks, and maintenance levels be found?
A. TSM Support Website
B. Tivoli Data Warehouse

C. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal 
D. TSM Administration Center

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 34
How are volumes created for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 database backup? 
A. define dbvol
B. format volume type=dbb
C. they are created when the backup runs
D. they are created during database initialization

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 35
During daily processing, which process moves data to the next storage pool in the chain?
A. Migration
B. Reclamation

C. database backup
D. storage pool backup

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 36
Which backup method improves performance of incremental and selective backups by tracking the changed files rather than file scanning?
A. no query backup
B. disk cached backup

C. journal-based backup
D. change backtracking backup

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 37
Which statement is true about the dsmicfgx program?
A. It must run as a user ID that will own the server instance.
B. It can only run if the data base volume is already formatted.

C. It will create the active log directory for the IBM DB2 database.
D. It can only be run as root on AIX or administrative user on Windows. 

QUESTION NO: 38
Which TSM Server configuration parameters affect network connectivity?
A. TCPWINDOW, TCPBUFFR
B. TCPTIMEOUT, TCPFRAMEOUT

C. COMMTIMEOUT, IDLETIMEOUT
D. CONNECTTIME, DISCONNECTTIME

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 39
The first time a backup of client data is run, what type of backup is performed?
A. Full
B. Snapshot 

C. differential 
D. incremental

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 40
Which command specifies the parameters to define the simultaneous write function?
A. define node
B. define stgpool

C. define devclass 
D. define copygroup
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 41
What can be done to monitor an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) Server environment?
A. install IBM DB2 reporting tools
B. install IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal

C. install a Backup-Archive client agent
D. install the Cognos engine on the TSM Server

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 42
Which communication method can be used only when the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) Server and TSM client V6.3 are on the same system?
A. NDMP
B. V6TCPIP

C. NAMEDPIPE 
D. SHAREDMEM

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 43
A company writes a Service level Agreement (SLA) for their backup customers. They agree to backup files every day regardless of whether the files have been modified, and to retain up to 10 backup versions of a file while the file exists on the client file system. Each customer will have their own domain, policy set, management class, and storage pool based on their department name. Which command creates a backup copy group for the Accounting department and meets the SLA requirements?
A. define copygroup accounting type=backup destination=accounting_pool verexists=10
mode=absolute
B. define copygroup accounting accounting accounting standard type=backup destination= accounting_pool retexists=10

C. define copygroup accounting accounting accounting type=backup destination= accounting_pool verexists=10 mode=serialization
D. define copygroup accounting accounting accounting standard type=backup destination=accounting_pool verexists=10 mode=absolute


QUESTION NO: 44
Where is the value for the number of backup versions specified?
A. active copy group
B. backup copy group

C. backup management class 
D. standard management class

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 45
How is the name and size of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 active log displayed?
A. DSMSERV DISPLAY LOG
B. DSMSERV Display Logsize

C. DSMSERV DISPLAY ACTIVELOG 
D. DSMSERV Display ACTIVELOGSIZE

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 46
Which statement defines a client schedule to be executed ever/ week from Monday to Friday?
A. DEFINE SCHEDULE WIN Sched_Weekday act=INCREMENTAL pri=5 dur=1 duru=HOURS day=anyweekday schedstyle=e
B. DEFINE SCHEDULE WIN Sched_Weekdayact=INCREMENTALpri=5dur=1 duru=HOURS day=any-weekend schedstyle=e

C. DEFINE SCHEDULE WIN Sched_Weekdayact=INCREMENTAL pri=5 dur=1 duru=HOURS day=rno.tu .we.th.fr schedstyle=e
D. DEFINE SCHEDULE WIN Sched_Weekdayact=INCREMENTALpri=5dur=1 duru=HOURS day=mo+tu+we+th+fr schedslyle=e

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 47
Which command identifies the IBM DB2 log file location?
A. db2 set logs
B. db2 list logs

C. db2adutl query 
D. db2 get dbm cfg

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 48
A customer is currently running IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Server V5.5 on a Solaris 10 system with 4 GB memory and 50GB internal disk space. They wish to upgrade to TSM V6.3. Where should the customer check to see if their environment meets the system requirements for TSM V6.3?
A. ADSM.org website
B. IBM TSM V6.3 Administrator's Guide

C. IBM TSM V6.3 Administrator's Reference
D. IBM TSM Supported Platforms website on IBM.com

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 49
Which two functions provide an offsite data storage solution? (Choose two.)
A. collocation
B. reclamation

C. node replication
D. collocation by group
E. server-to-server communication

Answer: C,E 

QUESTION NO: 50
What type of database backup clears the archive log?
A. Full
B. Snapshot 

C. Differential 
D. Incremental

Answer: B 




What Others are Reading Now...

1 Response to "IBM TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 2"

  1. QUESTION NO: 50
    Right answer is A

    ReplyDelete