Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 1


Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM)  Implementation Certification Questions and Answers

QUESTION NO: 1
Which application can be used to gather and analyze performance data about backup and restore operations for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client?
A. Information Center
B. Administration Center
C. Tivoli Data Warehouse
D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 2
What must be set to enable client-side deduplication with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3?
A. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENT.
B. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENTORSERVER.
C. The primary storage pool must be a random-access DISK storage pool that is enabled for data deduplication.
D. The primary storage pool must be a sequential-access FILE storage pool that is enabled for data deduplication.

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 3
Which command checks the deduplication statistics for client CRSERVER after a backup or archive?
A. q actlog search=dedup
B. q node info=dedupstat
C. q actlog search=CR SERVER D. q dedupstat node=CR SERVER

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 4
A customer is planning to install IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) in their environment. Which configuration is optimal for this implementation?
A. One disk for the operating system and all TSM-related logs and disk pools.
B. One disk for the operating system, one diskfor dbdir, activelog, archivelog, and diskpool.
C. One partition for dbdir, one partition for activelog and archivelog, one partition for diskpool and one partition for the operating system.
D. Separate disks for the operating system, dbdir. activelog, and archivelog dirs. and a number of disks for diskpool on separate controllers.

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 5
A NetApp filer has multiple volumes defined; some are exported with NFS and some are exported with CIFS. What should be considered when the backup will be done with the SnapDiff function of the incremental backup?
A. SnapDiff works only with volumes of security style NTFS.
B. The security style of the volume is independent from the kind of backup.
C. Volumes with security style mixed can be backed up with Windows or AIX.
D. Volumes with security style UNIX must be backed up with an AIX or Linux client.

Answer: D

Also Read: IBM Spectrum Protect (TSM) Basic Free Tutorials

QUESTION NO: 6
The dsmicf gx utility was used to install and configure a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) Server instance. During the installation process a problem occurred. The configuration process must be restarted. Which command removes the created TSM database?
A. db2 drop TSMDB1 
B. db2 list db directory
C. dsmserv removedb TSMDB1 
D. dsmserv db remove TSMDB1
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 7
Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) function can reduce the amount of data transferred for a VMware backup?
A. Client-side deduplication
B. Server-side deduplication
C. TSM API with VMware compression 

D. TSM API with VMware deduplication
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 8
Where is the schedlogname option changed?
A. In the client options file
B. In the server options file
C. In the Administration Center
D. At the operating system command prompt

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 9
What is the default install directory for the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Windows client?
A. Program Files\TSM|install
B. Program Files (X86)|Tivoli|TSM 

C. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\config
D. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient 
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10
The customer's Service Level Agreement states that the network attached storage (NAS) filer should be protected so that a single file restore is possible. What prerequisite must be met so that a network data management protocol backup with a Table of Content (TOC) is possible?
A. A TOC storage pool must be available.
B. The server option toc=always must be set.
C. The client option single file restore=yes must be defined
D. A management class with copygroup value tocdestination must be available and assigned.

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 11
An administrator wants to protect the Active Directory on a Windows Server 2008 R2and so enables snapshot support via volume shadow service. Which domain statement in dsm.opt will enable a successful backup of the Active Directory?
A. Domain ALL-LOCAL
B. Domain ALL-LOCAL +ADS
C. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemState 

D. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemObject
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 12
A tape cartridge was inserted into the library TSMLIB1 to be used as a scratch tape. Which command will make volume VOLUMEJ a scratch volume?
A. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=Scratch B. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl VOLUME_l SEARCH=No CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=SCRatch
C. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk VOLRange=VOLUME_l CHECKLabel=Yes STATus=SCRatch

D. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=No VOLRange=VOLUME_l CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=SCRatch
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 13
Where is the default location for the IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal installation logs for an AIX installation?
A. /varyTIP/tsm 
B. /optmp/tsm 
C. /var/tivoli/tsm 
D. /opt/tivoli/tsm
Answer: C 

Also Read: Storage Area Network (SAN) Basic Free Tutorials

QUESTION NO: 14
An administrator has been requested to:
- list all the files in a backup set on the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client node LONDON - create a file called LONDON_Filelist.txt. Which command completes these actions?
A. LIST BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name
B. query BACKUPCONTENTS LONDON > LONDON_Filelist.txt
C. query BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name > LONDON_Filelist.txt
D. select BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup set name send to > LONDON Filelist.txt

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 15
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator used the Convert to Custom maintenance script in the Admin Center selective task to edit the predefined maintenance script created after the TSM Server installation using the wizard. What is the effect of this action?
A. The maintenance script can be modified using the wizard again.
B. The maintenance script cannot be changed using the wizard any longer.
C. The maintenance script can be scheduled only with the schedtype enhanced.
D. The maintenance script can be reconverted by the selective task Reconvert To in the Admin Center.

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 16
In a busy IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server environment some failed backups have gone unnoticed for a few days. The administrator knows that they occurred around 5 days ago at 8:30 in the morning. Which command could the administrator issue to find information about the failed backups?
A. q act se=-5 begint=08:30
B. q act begint=-5 begind=08:30 

C. q act begind=-5 begint=08:30 
D. q log begind=-5 begint=08:30
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 17
Which command configures the Disaster Recovery Manager to expire old database backup volumes?
A. DBBACKUPPRUNEDAYS
B. EXPIREDBBACKUP DAYS
C. SET DRMDBEXPIRATION DAYS
D. SET DRMDBBACKUPEXPIREDAYS

QUESTION NO: 18
After a holiday weekend, an administrator returns to the office to find there have been problems with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager. The activity log is checked and because there are only two days worth of logs, the part of the log containing information about when the error occurred is no longer available. Which command should be run to ensure that this does not happen again?
A. set logretention 5
B. set actlogretention 5
C. set actlogretention 0
D. set actlogretention 5 mgmtstyle=size

Answer: B 

Also Read: Take TSM DB backup immediately if you notice these messages

QUESTION NO: 19
An administrator is upgrading an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Server from V6.2to V6.3. Which file cannot be recreated if the V6.2 database is damaged?
A. the client options file
B. the server options file
C. the volume hi story file
D. the device configuration file

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 20
During the backup of a network attached storage filer this error occurred: The table of contents cannot be created (ANR1110E).
The backup node command was included in a server script and has the option toc=yes. What is the reason for the error?
A. The TOC storage pool was not available
B. The correct option is TOC=if available.
C. The backup was type snapm where toc=yes is not allowed.
D. The assigned management class did not have a TOC destination.

Answer: D 


QUESTION NO: 21
An existing networked IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) environment exists and client node W12A201 needs all of its data to be migrated to a new TSM Server. How can this be accomplished?
A. on the target server, issue import node W12A201 filedata=all
B. on the target server, issue import client W12A201 filedata=all
C. on the source server, issue export client W12A201 filedata=all
D. on the source server, issue export server node=Wl2A201 filedata=all

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 22
Given an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) installation where tape drives often show as offline or tape volumes are set as read-only, other than operating system logs and tape cleaning, which two areas might a TSM administrator investigate to analyze the cause of these problems'? (Choose two.)
A. SAN zoning
B. ONLINE tape log 

C. NIC power supply 
D. OFFLINE tape log 
E. firmware mismatch
Answer: A,E 

QUESTION NO: 23
A company is mandated to retain all archived data for seven years. Which two parameters must be added to the define copy group command to support this policy? (Choose two.)
A. RETMIN=7
B. RETVER=2555
C. TYPE=ARCHIVE
D. MODE=ARCHIVE
E. RETINIT=CREATION

Answer: B,C 

QUESTION NO: 24
Which parameter in the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client option file is used to specify the directory where the password file is stored?
A. passfolder
B. passworddir 

C. passwotdfile 
D. dirtopassword
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 25
Which process should be complete before the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager database is backed up?
A. Migration
B. Reclamation
C. client data backups 

D. storage pool backups
Answer: D 




What Others are Reading Now...

0 Comment to "Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 1"

Post a Comment