TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 4



QUESTION NO: 76
User IDs and passwords are required for the installation and configuration of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3. Which two user IDs and passwords conform to the IBM DB2 standard? (Choose two.)
A. sqladm 
B. ibminst1 
TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers
C. tsminst1 
D. db2user1 
E. sysadmin
Answer: C,D 

QUESTION NO: 77
Output from scheduled commands goes to a log file. What is the default name of this log file? 
A. dsmerror.log 
B. schedule.log 
C. schedlog.out 
D. dsmsched.log
Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 78
Which two network protocols are supported by the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 client? (Choose two.)
A. UDP
B. HTML
C. CHAP
D. TCP/IP
E. Named Pipes

Answer: D,E 

QUESTION NO: 79
Which command scans the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server activity log for server errors in the last 12 hours?
A. query actlog search= ‘E:’
B. q actlog begintime=-12 type=error
C. select from actlog beginday=-l type=error
D. q actlog begintime=now-12 search=ANR????E:


QUESTION NO: 80
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator must restore the most recent backup version of MYVM node to a new system that is created with the name Test. Which command completes this
A. dsmc restore -vmname="Test"
B. dsmc restore ltiyvm -vmname = "Test" 
C. dsmc restore vm myvm -host="Test"
D. dsmc restore vm myvm -vmname="Test"

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 81
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator has been informed that a NIC card has been replaced in the TSM Server. Since the replacement, there have been issues with connectivity. What might be the cause of the problem?
A. The SCSI bus driver is out of date.
B. The NIC card set to RENEGOTIATE.
C. The NIC card set to AUTONEGOTIATE. 
D. The IP address is not in the address book.

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 82
When running multiple server instances on the same physical system, which option will help distribute the memory needed for the database?
A. DBSHAREDMEM
B. DBMEMPERCENT 
C. DSMSHAREDMEM 
D. DSMMEMPERCENT

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 83
Using the client performance monitor function, an administrator has the capability to gather and analyze performance data about backup and restore operations for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client. What data can be analyzed?
A. storage pool, occupancy, and retention 
B. processor, disk, and network utilization 
C. memory, user, and tape drive utilization 
D. policy domains and management classes
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 84
Which authority level is needed to perform all IBM Tivoli Storage Manager tasks?
A. Root
B. System
C. super user 
D. administrator

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 85
A tape volume marked destroyed is found in the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server. After auditing the volume, non-recoverable items are found? What is the next step to fix this problem?
A. check the tape out and send it to the manufacturer
B. restore the volume using the restore volume command 
C. issue a fix volume command to fix the destroyed areas 
D. delete the volume using delete volume discard data=yes

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 86
What should the installation planner consider when upgrading an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) client to V6.3?
A. install both the server and client at the same time
B. upgrade the client to V6.3 before upgrading the server to V6.3
C. verify the new client level is supported by the current server level
D. upgrade the TSM Server first to V6.3 before upgrading the TSM client


QUESTION NO: 87
There is limited space for the activity log and it has to be pruned based on available space. Which command accomplishes this?
A. set actlogsize 12
B. set actlogsize 12 MB
C. set actlogretention 12
D. set actlogretention 12 mgmtstyle=size

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 88
The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V6.3 Server on AIX must be installed. The installation process will be performed using the dsmicfgx module. What is the benefit of the GUI installation method?
A. TSM OPT is set automatically
B. TSM Setup is set automatically.
C. TSM DB2 instance ID is set automatically.
D. TSM DB2 environmentals are set automatically.

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 89
Which two values for PASSWORDACCESS are correct inside an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client option file? (Choose two.)
A. GRANT
B. DIRECT
C. PROMPT 
D. INDIRECT 
E. GENERATE

Answer: C,E 

QUESTION NO: 90
The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator is trying to log into a Windows TSM Server but it fails. What should be checked to correct the problem?
A. use telnet to open a TSM admin session to the TSM Server
B. check the TCP WindowSize in the dsmserv.opt and dsm.opt files
C. confirm the TSM Server process is running and check TCPPort in the dsm.sys file
D. confirm the TSM Server process is running and ensure the TCPPort matches the option files

Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 91
A company has different network attached storage (NAS) filers. Some of them are NetAPP- systems, some are IBM N-Series and some are EMC Celerra. What must be configured to run a network data management protocol (NDMP) backup?
A. The data mover and storage pool must fit the appropriate dump format of the filer.
B. The data mover and storage pool can be defined generically with format NDMPDUMP.
C. The data mover must be defined with data format Netappdump for NetApp and N-Series and with NDMPDUMP for the rest.
D. For Celerra the data mover format must be Celerra dump, for N-Series it must be NDMPDUMP, and for NetApp it must be NETAPPDUMP.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager installation has failed very early in the process. The administrator suspects this could t due to the deployment engine. Where would the administrator find information to confirm this?
A. DepEng.log
B. dep_engin.err 
C. DE_lnstall.log 
D. Engineroom.log

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 93
The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) Server is running but the expiration is running very slow. The process of the expiration has slowed down in three week intervals. What should be investigated?
A. The IBM DB2 reorganization is running every 21 days.
B. The IBM DB2 data optimizer is doing this work automatically.
C. Set the value db2set -i db2_parallel_io=*: 24 to gain maximum performance from the disk. D. The TSM IBM DB2 database directory must be divided into more than one directory path to gain maximum performance.

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 94
The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 active log was defined. How is the log located and resized?
A. Use the administrative command line and issue the command set active log size.
B. Use the administrative command line and issue the command define active log size.
C. In the dsmserv.optfile, use the DB2LOGSIZE server option and the DB2LOGDIR server option.
D. In the dsmserv.optfile, use the ACTIVELOGSIZE server option and the ACTIVELOGDIR server option.

QUESTION NO: 95
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator has set up and enabled Disaster Recovery Manager. The administrator wants to keep offsite tapes in the vault 5 days after the data on the tapes has expired. What accomplishes this goal?
A. Set REUSEDELAY=5
B. Set OFFSITERECLAIM=5
C. SET DRMDBBACKUPEXPIREDAYS=5 
D. UPDATE VOLUME * access=offsite

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 96
An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator wants to list all defined backup sets for the node LONDON for the past 6 months. Which command provides this information?
A. Query BACKUPSET * * BEGIN Date=-180
B. LIST BACKUPSET LONDON * BEGIN Date=TODAY-180
C. Query BACKUPSET LONDON * BEGIN Date=TODAY-180 
D. SELECT BACKUPSET LONDON * BEGIN Date=TODAY-180

Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 97
Where is the most current IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 documentation found? 
A. operating system vendor
B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Information Center website
C. IBM DB2 Universal Database V6.3 Information Center website
D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Concepts - IBM Redbook publication

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 98
When backing up a very large IBM Tivoli Storage Manager database, which option could be specified on the command line to increase backup speed?
A. nums
B. numthr
C. threads
D. maxsession

Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 99
Disaster Recovery Manager provides default settings for the preparation of the recovery plan file and for the management of offsite recovery media. Which command queries the recovery plan file settings?
A. query drmtable
B. query drmstatus 
C. query infostatus 
D. query dsmserv.opt

Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 100
An administrator must restore the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 database. Which file is required in addition to dbbackup?
A. dsm.opt
B. vothist.out
C. dsrnserv.opt 
D. devconfig.out

Answer: B 




What Others are Reading Now...

2 Responses to "TSM Implementation Certification Questions and Answers- Part 4"

  1. I want to clear TSm 6.3 Exam.

    Need dumps..
    Can anybody of you tell me how can i get dumps..
    Please help...

    Thanks,
    Danish Abbas
    0918721858
    danishabbas619@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. me too ....pls do share vd me lohee2@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete